KLANGKELLER

DOCUMENTATION

KLANGKELLER is a performance and exhibition space for art, music and theory. It works on the basis that experimentation and spontaneity are crucial for a living and reflective art practice to survive. Each KLANGKELLER night has 3 presentation/performance slots (45mins, 20mins and 5mins) which members of the changing KLANGKELLER family can reserve directly 1 month, 1 week or 1 day in advance. Please come down and visit if you want to get involved.

KLANGKELLER events take place at Kastanienallee 77 (Prenzlauerberg, Berlin) in the keller or the kino.


-----------------

KLANGKELLER ist ein Performance- und Ausstellungsraum für Kunst, Musik und Theorie. Er basiert auf dem Gedanken, dass Experimentieren und Spontanität für das Überleben einer lebendigen und reflektierten Kunstpraxis entscheidend sind. Jede KLANGKELLER-Nacht hat 3 Präsentations-/Performanceplätze (45, 20 und 5 min) die Mitglieder der wechselnden KLANGKELLER-Familie 1 Monat, 1 Woche und 1 Tag im Voraus direkt reservieren können.

KLANGKELLER-Veranstaltungen finden statt in der Kastanienallee 77 (Prenzlauerberg, Berlin) im Keller oder im Kino.

#038
Fri Feb 21 2020
20:00 at keller
////////////////////////////
experimental & improvised music
20 minutes
Kiriko Kawamatsu / trombone Yuki Sugahara / cello Kae San / voice and Somebody / something
////////////////////////////
Lorena izquierdo, voice Felipe Araya, peruvian cajon
20 minutes
voice and percussion research
////////////////////////////
El Segundo Es Terrible
20 minutes
Sofía Salvo - baritone sax Guido Kohn - cello
////////////////////////////
Documentation: to be confirmed
////////////////////////////
Bar Staff: to be confirmed

KLANGKELLER SUMMER FESTIVAL 2019

HOFFNUNG 3000
Thu Aug 24 2017
12:00 in the kino
////////////////////////////
HOFFNUNG 3000
minutes
HOFFNUNG 3000 was a 3 day festival organised in collaboration with BLATT 3000, more information here: https://blatt3000.de/hoffnung3000/
////////////////////////////
Documentation: to be confirmed
SUMMER FESTIVAL Friday Evening Keller Program
Fri Jul 13 2018
19:00 - 24:00 in the keller
////////////////////////////
the entertainers' dry eye
30 minutes
christoph rothmeier drums + synthie + voc The entertainers' dry eye, the scenario of a multimasked solo entertainer, playing it's way through an acrobatic cocktail of minimal pop and noise fragments. https://theedryeye.bandcamp.com/album/chewing-hum
////////////////////////////
Hermann Müntzin/Adam Pultz Melbye
20 minutes
Hermann Müntzing: Electronics, Adam Pultz Melbye: Double Bass
////////////////////////////
Kamil K + Adam Frankiewicz
35 minutes
Kamil Korolczuk — tapes and electronics Sound collage made of field recordings, rhythmical textures, found tapes and all kinds of noise
////////////////////////////
opera maleta
35 minutes
Lorena izquierdo, voice & performance art Ulf Mengersen, double bass Eric Bauer, modular Al García, drums
////////////////////////////
Documentation: to be confirmed
SUMMER FESTIVAL Friday Evening Kino Program
Fri Jul 13 2018
19:00 - 24:00 in the kino
////////////////////////////
program to be confirmed
////////////////////////////
Rieko Okuda/Antti Virtaranta/Kamil Korolczuk/Oliver Orthuber
30 minutes
Rieko Okuda - voice, electronics, viola; Antti Virtaranta - kontrabass; Kamil Korolczuk - electronics; Oliver Orthuber - visual art
////////////////////////////
FAF
30 minutes
2 fluffy ferrets romping on their playground.
////////////////////////////
Ido Bukelman - Solo
25 minutes
Acoustic guitar & banjo
////////////////////////////
Documentation: Mariana Carvalho
SUMMER FESTIVAL Hof Program & BBQ
Fri Jul 13 2018
14:00 in the ĥof
////////////////////////////
Visible Poem
30 minutes
With high and low technology devices Leila Monsegur and Romulo Alexis propose a performance in which the manipulation and the overlayers of elements will present other relations between the visual and sound scopes. Through the convergence of visual arts, shadow theater and improvisational music, the duo will develop an immersive experience in which their devices, mixed sculpture and installation, will serve as the basis for their Expanded Cinema.
////////////////////////////
dirar kalash
20 minutes
oud or whatever resonator
////////////////////////////
Animismos Impetuosos
15 minutes
Seht Zhan (outdoor postmodular) Anni Lattunen (body and movement)
////////////////////////////
Collection of beautiful things
1 minutes
A small exhibition of beautiful things by Mio Ebisu
////////////////////////////
Golden Dark
30 minutes
Golden Dark (David Hull - vocals, guitar; Elo Masing - violin) is a duo of musical nonconformists that moulds their meanderings through uncharted sonic territories into subconscious songs, creating a melange of moods that cannot leave the listener untouched.
////////////////////////////
Aziz Lewandowski & Sam Andreae
30 minutes
////////////////////////////
You are a circuit
10 minutes
Collective performance by Tomomi Adachi
////////////////////////////
SELF REVERSING
20 minutes
by Olga Kozmanidze
////////////////////////////
Documentation: to be confirmed
SUMMER FESTIVAL Saturday Evening Kino Program
Sat Jul 14 2018
19:00 - 24:00 in the kino
////////////////////////////
Natalia Pschenitschnikova : „Zangezi / Birds
10 minutes
Voice performance based on a poem of Velimir Khlebnikov
////////////////////////////
Richard Scott & Insa Langhorst
20 minutes
Glass Parade: Audiovisual film and modular synthesiser
////////////////////////////
People Who Scrape, Construct, and Shoot
35 minutes
Kaoru Ishikawa/scrape a chair, Kae San/voice & sound performance, aveuna/streaming live video from Tokyo
////////////////////////////
Leila Monsegur and Mariana Carvalho
20 minutes
Leila Monsegur (clarinet, projection), Mariana Carvalho (prepared piano). Improvisation.
////////////////////////////
Documentation: to be confirmed
SUMMER FESTIVAL Saturday Evening Keller Program
Sat Jul 14 2018
19:00 - 24:00 in the keller
////////////////////////////
CORPORAL MECHANISM
20 minutes
CORPORAL MECHANISM is an immersive performance, done by Camille Laurent and Stefanie Egedy, that puts the audience with other spatial and sensorial perceptions using light impulses and sound waves.
////////////////////////////
SKlation
30 minutes
Modern creativ trio (Piano, drums, cello) from Dresden - free improvisation
////////////////////////////
Yr Lovely Dead Moon
30 minutes
experimental electronics/performative music
////////////////////////////
Stepha Schweiger & Adam Goodwin
42 minutes
NOW I'M A PLANT (release) and new production with Stepha Schweiger (vocals, keys, sounds) & Adam Goodwin (double bass)
////////////////////////////
Documentation: to be confirmed
SUMMER FESTIVAL Friday Evening Keller Program
Fri Jul 12 2019
19:00 in the keller
////////////////////////////
situation 3
30 minutes
voice, poetry, performance art and experimental music
////////////////////////////
broken interface
10 minutes
why is it so hard to press the right buttons? get things done quickly. play some chopin. //sound//piano//brokenkeys//improv-piece
////////////////////////////
Featuring Jukka Kaariainen
42 minutes
Jukka Kaariainen is an electric guitar player from Helsinki, Finland. This is a concert featuring him with Berlin Musicians
////////////////////////////
illuminatedEffectSection
30 minutes
drones and noises
////////////////////////////
Documentation: Juliette Braga
SUMMER FESTIVAL Friday Evening Kino Program
Fri Jul 12 2019
19:00 in the kino
////////////////////////////
Seht Zhan & Eric Bauer
20 minutes
electroacoustic improvisation
////////////////////////////
Smog aka Klaas Hübner
20 minutes
improvisation with electromagnetic fields
////////////////////////////
Impro, Visuals and Opera
42 minutes
The free improvising trio incorporates fragments of opera with visual elements. Ligia Liberatori - vocals Edith Steyer - clarinet, alto saxophone, Guilherme Rodriguez - cello Katia Vonna Beltran - visuals
////////////////////////////
Sebastian Sequoiah-Grayson
20 minutes
solo finger-style acoustic guitar music, all original compositions, a Sydney-based musicians and philosopher.
////////////////////////////
Documentation: to be confirmed
SUMMER FESTIVAL Saturday Evening Keller Program
Sat Jul 13 2019
19:00 in the keller
////////////////////////////
SKaBlitzer
30 minutes
////////////////////////////
Stanimirovic/Craig
20 minutes
Marina Stanimirovic - computer and voice Daniel Craig - computer and electronics An improvised collage of various sounds from some machines and the world beyond those machines.  
////////////////////////////
Paloma Carrasco López / Samuel Hall
30 minutes
H E X Paloma Carrasco López - Cello Samuel Hall - Drums / Percussion / Electronics Celebrating the release of their debut recording
////////////////////////////
Schrödinger
42 minutes
Florian Kolb, drums Pablo Lienhard, no-input mixer
////////////////////////////
Documentation: to be confirmed
SUMMER FESTIVAL Saturday Evening Kino Program
Sat Jul 13 2019
19:00 in the kino
////////////////////////////
improvised landscape by f:rar
20 minutes
solo electronic improvisation on modular synthesizers https://soundcloud.com/user-347128625
////////////////////////////
Richard Scott & Insa Langhorst
42 minutes
electronics & film
////////////////////////////
Kaj & Andreas
10 minutes
Kaj Duncan David (computer, electronics, ewi) and Andreas Dzialocha (computer, electric bass) present for the first time what they've been working on for a few days
////////////////////////////
Amir Bolzman
20 minutes
Live Electronics - Computer and speakers
////////////////////////////
Documentation: to be confirmed
SUMMER FESTIVAL Hof Program & BBQ
Sat Jul 13 2019
13:00 in the hof
////////////////////////////
LAGOS
30 minutes
marta sainz, voice (ES) & enrique zaccagnini, percusión(ES)+ more...
////////////////////////////
S. Hopper & Rosa Fernandes
30 minutes
on the run
////////////////////////////
The People's Foley Theater
30 minutes
Workshop/performance of live Foley - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foley_(filmmaking) - using a graphic novel as our score. This will be a (short) guided workshop where we explore tactics and practice how to perform Foley as a group, we will be working with a scene from `The Adventures of Tintin: Breaking Free`, an anarchist parady of the Tintin series - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Adventures_of_Tintin:_Breaking_Free.
////////////////////////////
El cangrejo y el caracol ||| Der Krebs und die Schnecke
30 minutes
Lorena Izquierdo - voice, action poetry ||| Aziz Lewandowski - cello, voice
////////////////////////////
Golden Dark
30 minutes
A duo of musical meanderers presenting a selection of subconscious soungs.
////////////////////////////
Ido Bukelman Trio - 3 Songs
20 minutes
The new trio presents a debut performance of three original songs, in the ancient language of the Hebrew man. Ido Bukelman - Banjo, Vocal Aziz Lewandowski - Cello, Vocals Borys slowikowski
////////////////////////////
Documentation: to be confirmed